Fiction:
The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein
The Aviator’s Wife by Melanie Benjamin
Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
The Bookman’s Tale by Charlie Lovett
The Casual Vacancy by J.K. Rowling
The Cuckoo’s Calling by Robert Galbraith
Death Comes to Pemberley by P.D. James
The Death of Bees by Lisa O’Donnell
The Divergent Series {Divergent, Insurgent, & Allegiant} by Veronica Roth
The Elegance of the Hedgehog by Muriel Barbery
The Fault in Our Stars by John Green
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
Inferno by Dan Brown
The King’s Jar by Susan C. Shea
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
The Last Camellia by Sarah Jio
Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand by Helen Simonson
Me Before You by Jojo Moyes
Morning Glory by Sarah Jio
Mr. Penumbra’s 24-Hour Bookstore by Robin Sloan
Notorious Nineteen by Janet Evanovich
Olive Kitteridge by Elizabeth Strout
Overseas by Beatriz Williams
The Painted Girls by Cathy Marie Buchanan
The Particular Sadness of Lemon Cake by Aimee Bender
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion
Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn
Sisterland by Curtis Sittenfeld
Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
Speaking from Among the Bones by Alan Bradley
Telegraph Avenue by Michael Chabon
The Thinking Woman’s Guide to Real Magic by Emily Croy Barker
This Is How You Lose Her by Junot Diaz
The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert
The Twelve Tribes of Hattie by Ayana Mathis
Where’d You Go, Bernadette? by Maria Semple
Z: A Novel of Zelda Fitzgerald by Therese Ann Fowler
Non-fiction:
Cooked: A Natural History of Transformation by Michael Pollan
The End of Your Life Book Club by Will Schwalbe
The Greater Journey: Americans in Paris by David McCullough
The Happiness Project by Gretchen Rubin
The Holy or the Broken: Leonard Cohen, Jeff Buckley, and the Unlikely Ascent of “Hallelujah” by Alan Light
The Honest Life: Living Naturally and True to You by Jessica Alba
Jeneration X: One Reluctant Adult’s Attempt to Unarrest Her Arrested Development; Or, Why It’s Never Too Late for Her Dumb Ass to Learn Why Froot Loops Are Not for Dinner by Jen Lancaster
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil by John Berendt
Over the Rhine: When Beer Was King by Michael Morgan
The Sweet Life in Paris: Delicious Adventures in the World’s Most Glorious – and Perplexing – City by David Lebovitz
The Universe Within: Discovering the Common History of Rocks, Planets, and People by Neil Shubin
What Shamu Taught Me About Life, Love, and Marriage: Lessons for People from Animals and Their Trainers by Amy Sutherland
Please note: The titles that are unlinked are books I read, but didn’t blog about. Chances are, I wrote a short review of these over on my Goodreads page, but didn’t have much more to say here on the blog. If you’d like me to write reviews or would like to chat about them, let me know!